英語IIA (New AIRWAVES)

Unit 13 ~ 20 の解答は以下の通りです。

Unit 13

Exercise 3A

Name: Gordon Summer.
Other Name: Sting.
Number of children: four.
Year born: 1951.
Nationality: British.
Locations of homes: California, London and New York.
Former occupation: teacher.
Former band: The Police.
Instrument played: Bass.

Exercise 3B

1. true
2. false
3. true 4. false

Exercise 5

1. Caller 1: country and western, Caller 2: heavy metal
2. Caller 1: Jonny Cash, Caller 2: Metalica
3. Caller 1: 7 or 8 hours a day, Caller 2: about 5 hours a day
4. Caller 1: once a year, Caller 2: about twice a month
5. Caller 1: country and western, Caller 2: enka

Exercise 8

1. I usually listen to jazz and rock.
2. I listen to music about three hours a day.
3. I really like classical music.
4. Sure, I go to four or five concerts a year.
5. No, I always buy the cheapest ticket.
6. Well, I own about 70 CDs.

Exercise 9

1. b
2. a
3. b
4. b
5. a
6. a

Exercise 9

1. b
2. a
3. b
4. b
5. a
6. a

Unit 14

Exercise 3A

1. Tower Records
2. Alain’s Boutique
3. The Silver Ball Pachinko Parlor
4. LA Pizza

Exercise 3B

1. false
2. true
3. false
4. true

Exercise 5A

Application Form
Name: Meguki Nakamori
Age: 21
Address: 2-13-14 Uchikanda, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 101-8525
Telephone: 090-973-0083
School: Kanda University of International Studies
Major: International Relations
Farther’s Occupation: Owner of a sushi restaurant
Languages spoken: English, a little Spanish
Smoke: Yes Drink: No
Interests: traveling and learning about foreign cultures

Exercise 5B

1. true
2. false
3. false
4. true
5. false

Exercise 7

1. I usually enjoy my school trip.
2. I would be able to use English every day.
3. I am hard working and honest.
4. Sure, if it’s not too far from Tokyo.
5. Well, I’m very good at using computers.
6. I’d like to work here until I retire.

Exercise 8

1. b
2. a
3. b
4. b
5. a
6. a

Unit 15

Exercise 3

A. Makoto
B. Keiko
C. Kazuyoshi
D. Bob
E. Christine
F. Mika

Exercise 4

1. Maki
2. Brian
3. Brian
4. Brian
5. Maki
6. Brian
7. Brian
8. Maki

Exercise 6

1. Place of birth: Edmonton,Canada
2. Date of birth: June 9,1961
3. Mother’s occupation: clerk
4. Father’s occupation: policeman
5. Favorite subject in school: drama
6. Places to live: L.A or New York
7. Character: funny and outgoing
8. Future occupation: actor

Exercise 8

1. I’d like to travel to Italy or France.
2. I’ll probably be 40 years old.
3. I wanted to be a pilot.
4. I just want to work for a good company.
5. I hope to be a good husband and father.
6. I’d like to live in a warm place.

Exercise 9

1. a
2. a
3. a
4. b
5. b
6. b

Unit 16

Exercise 3

1. 25
2. single
3. 25
4. a. love, f. common interrests
5. a. yes, two children
6. a. yes
7. c. problems communicating

Exercise 5

1. b
2. b
3. a
4. a
5. b
6. a
7. a
8. b

Exercise 6

George’s answers
1. Colombia
2. Frankfurt
3. Ronald Reagan
4. Texas
5. Leonard DiCaprio

Correct answers

1. Cost Rica
2. Paris
3. George Bush
4. Alaska
5. Leonard da Vinci

Exercise 8

1. I’m going to visit some old friends.
2. I like to go shopping or eat with them.
3. I eat out about twice a month.
4. I like fresh fruit most of all.
5. I’m crazy about strawberries and grapes.
6. I haven’t decided yet.

Unit 17

Exercise 3

A-6
B-2
C-4
D-5
E-3
F-1

Exercise 5

1. A
2. A
3. D
4. A
5. A
6. D
7. D
8. D

Exercise 6

1. true
2. false
3. false
4. true
5. false
6. false
7. true
8. true

Exercise 8

1. No, I never use the Internet to talk to strangers.
2. No, the trains are too crowded.
3. Finding a good job is almost impossible.
4. Well, sometimes I wonder if I7ll pass.
5. The government needs to do something quickly.
6. I really don’t know that much about politics.

Exercise 9

1. b
2. b
3. a
4. b
5. b
6. a

Unit 18

Karen

Hometown: De Kalb
State: Illinois
Population: 35,000
Best time to visit: summer

Hiroyuki

Hometown : Kanazawa
State : Ishikawa
Population : 500,000
Best time to visit : winter

Exercise 3B

1. false
2. false
3. true
4. true

Exercise 5A

Picture checked: A, D, E, F, H and I

Exercise 5B

1. false
2. true
3. true
4. false
5. false

Exercise 7

1. No I’m from Hakuba in Nagano Prefecture.
2. It’s very cold with a lot of snow.
3. Yes, it’s a famous ski resort.
4. Compared to the rest of Japan, they’re cool.
5. Well, I think autumn is best.
6. The trees are beautiful during the fall months.

Exercise 8

1. a
2. a
3. b
4. b
5. a
6. a

Unit 19

Exercise 3A

A-6
B-4
C-1
D-3
E-5
F-2

Exercise 3B

1. false
2. false
3. false
4. true
5. true
6. false

Exercise 5

Festivals checked: Suga Jinja Matsuri, Sanno Katsuri and Night Festival

Exercise 7

1. I usually buy them lunch.
2. I only got 15,00 yen.
3. I plan to spend a relaxing day at home.
4. I went downtown and celebrated in Shinjyuku.
5. No, I was too sleepy and cold.
6. Of course not. I wore my favorite jeans.

Exercise 8

1. b
2. b
3. a
4. a
5. a
6. b

Unit 20

Exercise 3A

A-2
B-4
C-6
D-1
E-5
F-3

Exercise 3B

1. false
2. false
3. true
4. false

Exercise 5

1. a
2. b
3. b
4. b
5. a

Exercise 8

1. No, I usually read a book or listen to music.
2. I like to talk about cars or movies.
3. I go to the library and read magazines.
4. Yes, once I forget my camera.
5. I met a special friend after school.

Exercise 9

1. b
2. b
3. a
4. a
5. b
6. a